Privacy Policy

At Castle Point Funds Management Limited we believe an individual's right to keep their personal information private is highly important. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

How we collect your information

We will only collect information relevant to our business relationship with you. The information we collect will include contact details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address.

We will collect this information directly from you, or if we use other sources we will tell you what they are.

How we use your information

We will limit the use of your personal information to:

  •  the carrying out of our business,
  • fulfilling our legal requirements (for example, compliance with anti-money laundering legislation and disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts).

Who will use your information

To enable us to carry out our business, we share your personal information on a confidential basis with the Public Trust (the custodian), NZX Wealth Technologies Limited (the platform administrator), MMC Limited (registry and accounting),  and our holding company RAW Capital Partners (New Zealand) Limited.

We will not share, sell or trade your personal information to any other company or person.

We may contact you from time to time to tell you about our services.

Your information is secure

Confidentiality is a cornerstone of our service, and safeguarding the privacy of all client information is of paramount importance to us. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential.

All our staff are contractually bound not to disclose any information regarding the identity or other details of our clients or their investments.

For the purposes of the Privacy Act 1993, the privacy officer is Richard Stubbs.

You have access to your information

You can access the personal information we hold about you and request corrections. This right is subject to some exceptions, for example, you may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

You can request access to your information by contacting Richard Stubbs. 

Castle Point Funds Management Limited adopts the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993. More information is available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.org.nz